What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files that websites place on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit them; a cookie can be thought of as a non-transferable identification card whose function is to let the website know when you return. Although it is possible to misuse cookies when they contain personal data, cookies are not in themselves malicious. Most websites use cookies. Cookies tell us which pages you visit and how often, and let us know what information you are interested in so we can provide you with personalised content.Cookies can help you save time. Have you ever added an item to a basket in an online shop and when you came back days later, the item was still there? This is an example of the function of cookies. Cookies allow us to store user preferences and names, record products and services, and personalise pages. However, if you have never saved or recorded personal information on a website, the server that someone with your cookie has returned to the website, but has no more data about you.

What is Localstorage?

Locastorage is a technique of storing data in a web browser. Unlike cookies this data is not automatically passed between your browser and the server that created it but can be transmitted to the server via a javascript request for example. The specific feature of localstorage is that it is stored indefinitely in your browser (there is no scheduled deletion of data). This storage is generally used to optimise the performance of the website. However its use may be misused to replace or supplement the use of cookies. Therefore all uses of Localstorage for tracking users and/or storing personal data are listed below.

What is Sessionstorage?

Sessionstorage is a technique for recording data in a web browser. Unlike cookies, this data is not automatically passed between your browser and the server that created it, but can be transmitted to the server via a javascript request, for example, a special feature of session storage is that it is only stored during the session. This storage is normally used to optimise the performance of the website. However, its use may be misused to replace or supplement the use of cookies. Therefore all uses of Sessionstorage for tracking users and/or storing personal data are listed below.

LABORATORIOS SYS S.L. uses the following cookies on its website:

Analysis Cookies

These cookies make it possible to monitor and analyse user behaviour on our website. The information collected is used to measure user activity on the website and to create user browsing profiles in order to improve the website, as well as the products and services offered.

Technical Cookies

These cookies facilitate the user’s navigation through the website and the use of the different options or services that exist on the page, such as session identification, access to restricted areas, recovery of the elements introduced in the order system, etc.

Personalisation Cookies

These cookies allow the user to access the website with a series of predetermined technical characteristics, according to the criteria pre-established on the user’s computer, such as language, browser type, regional configuration, etc.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _ga): These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. More information on Types of cookies used by Google Types of cookies used by Google Analytics

Twitter Social Plugins (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz, _twitter_sess, external_sess, guest_id, tz_offset_set): These allow users to share content of interest to them with their social circle. The cookies used by social networks prevent the user from having to enter their data again to share said content. These buttons do not have access to the data entered by users when sharing content on a social network. More information on Twitter’s Data Protection Policy.

Google Plus Social Plugins (NID,PREF): These allow users to share content of interest to them with their social circle. The cookies used by social networks prevent the user from having to re-enter their data to share such content. These buttons do not have access to the data entered by users when sharing content on a social network. More information in Types of cookies used by Google.

Facebook Social Plugins (datr, reg_ext_ref, reg_fb_gate, reg_fb_ref, wd): These allow users to share content of interest to them with their social circle. The cookies used by social networks prevent the user from having to re-enter their data to share such content. These buttons do not have access to the data entered by users when sharing content on a social network. More information on Facebook’s Cookies, pixels and other similar technologies.

Google Maps (APISID, HSID, NID, PREF, S, SAPISID, SID, SSID, S_awfe, khcookie): Show where the offices of our different services are located using Google Maps. More information on Types of cookies used by Google.

Cookies allow you to take advantage of many of the essential functions of our website. Therefore, there are certain cookies that you cannot delete if you wish to carry out certain actions or if you want LABORATORIOS SYSS.L. to provide you with a specific service. Revocation and deletion of cookies You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the browser options installed on your computer. If you do not allow the installation of cookies on your browser, you may not be able to access some of the sections of our website and you may not be able to access all of its functions. The deactivation and/or elimination of cookies is carried out differently depending on the browser you use.

Information and obtaining consent for the installation of cookies

laboratoriosys.es shall endeavour at all times to establish appropriate mechanisms to obtain the consent of the User for the installation of cookies that require it. When a user accesses our website a pop-up appears informing about the existence of cookies and that if the user continues browsing our website he/she gives his/her consent to the installation of cookies.

How can I prevent the installation of cookies?

The user can configure their browser to accept or not accept the cookies they receive or for the browser to warn them when a server wants to save a cookie. If some technical cookies are disabled, the correct functioning of some of the utilities of the website is not guaranteed.

The user can exclude “analytical and advertising” cookies from Google Analytics from being stored on their terminal by means of the opt-out systems provided by Google Analytics.

Below, we also provide some examples of how to disable cookies:

  1. By means of the configuration of the browser itself:
    • Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
    • Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-sitios-web-rastrear-preferencias?redirectlocale=es&redirectslug=habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we
    • Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=es_ES&locale=es_ES
    • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=es.
    • Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html
      For more information, go to the Spanish Data Protection Agency’s website to help you configure privacy settings on social networks, browsers and mobile operating systems. More information.
  2. Using third-party tools:

There are third-party tools, available online, that allow users to detect cookies on each website they visit and manage their deactivation, for example:

    • http://www.ghostery.comhttp://
    • www.youronlinechoices.com/es/

Links to other websites

If you choose to leave our website via links to other websites that do not belong to our company, we shall not be held responsible for the privacy policies of these websites or for the cookies that they may store on the user’s computer.

How do we collect and use IP addresses?

Web servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by users.

An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it connects to the Internet. This information allows the subsequent processing of the data in order to know whether you have given your consent to the installation of cookies, to carry out statistical measurements that allow us to know the number of visits made to the website, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

Retention of data
The data will be stored for 6 months for this purpose. In addition, we have to keep certain information in accordance with the law or for as long as reasonably necessary to comply with regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions.

CHANGES TO DATA PROTECTION AND COOKIE POLICIES

When significant changes are made to this Cookie Policy, the user will be notified by means of an information notice on the website. If you would like more information about how we use Cookies, you can send an e-mail to info@laboratoriosys.es

PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION

Information to Comply with the European Data Protection Regulation

1. Responsible party

Company Name: LABORATORIOS SYS S.L.

CIF: B-96.118.880

Address: Crta Masia del Juez nº 107

Telephone: 96 1588570

E-mail: info@laboratoriosys.es

2. Purpose

LABORATORIOS SYS S.L. processes the information provided by interested parties for the following purposes:

” To be able to maintain the relationship with the client for invoicing and collection ” To manage the sending of the information requested from us ” To provide interested parties with product offers of interest to them, as well as relevant upcoming events or news.

The non-acceptance of this purpose means that we will not be able to inform you about our news and events.

Retention of data:

The data for the management of the relationship with the customer and the billing and collection of the services will be kept for as long as the contract is in force. Once this relationship has ended, if applicable, the data may be kept for the time required by the applicable legislation and until any liabilities arising from the contract expire.

The data for the sending of commercial communications of our products or services will be kept indefinitely until, where appropriate, you express your wish to delete them.

The data will be kept for 6 months for this purpose. In addition, we have to keep certain information in accordance with the law or for as long as reasonably necessary to comply with regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions.

3. Legitimation

The legal basis for the processing of your data is the execution of the corresponding service.

The prospective offer of products to customers is based on the satisfaction of the legitimate business interest of being able to offer our customers the possibility of contracting other products and thus gaining their loyalty. This legitimate interest is recognised by the applicable legal regulations (General Data Protection Regulation), which expressly permits the processing of personal data on this legal basis for direct marketing purposes.

The basis for sending commercial communications to non-customer users is the consent that has been requested, which may be revoked at any time. The withdrawal of such consent shall in no case affect the performance of the contract, but the processing of data for this purpose previously carried out shall not lose its lawfulness because the consent has been withdrawn.

However, we remind you that you have the right to object to this processing of your data, being able to do so by any of the means described in this Policy.

Applicable legislation: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=ES

Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Platform

https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home.show&lng=ES

4. Recipients

No data will be passed on to third parties, unless legally obliged to do so.

5. International data transfers

No data will be transferred.

6. Automated decisions

We will not create a “business profile” on the basis of the information provided. No automated decisions will be made on the basis of such a profile.

7. Origin of the data:

We inform you that we only collect data from you, without obtaining it from other sources.

8. Rights

  • Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether LABORATORIOS SYS S.L. is processing personal data concerning them, and to the following information: the purposes of the processing; the categories of data being processed; the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data have been or will be communicated; if possible, the foreseen period for the conservation of the personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.
  • Data subjects have the right of access to their personal data, as well as the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request their deletion when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
  • Data subjects may request the erasure of personal data relating to them where one of the following circumstances applies: they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; they withdraw consent and the processing is not based on any other legal ground; they object to the processing and no other legitimate grounds for the processing prevail; they have been processed unlawfully.
  • In certain circumstances, data subjects may request that we restrict the processing of their data, in which case we will only retain the data for the purpose of pursuing or defending claims.
  • In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may oppose the processing of their data. LABORATORIOS SYS S.L. shall cease to process the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.
  • Data subjects have the right to portability, which means that the personal data of the data subject may be transferred directly from one data controller to another, without the need for it to be previously transmitted to the data subject, provided that this is technically possible.
  • Data subjects have the right to withdraw their consent at any time.

Exercise of rights: The exercise of rights must be made in writing, enclosing a photocopy of your identification document, and sent to the e-mail address info@laboratoriosys.es.

Right of complaint to the Control Authority: In the event that your rights have not been respected, you may submit a complaint in writing to the Spanish Data Protection Agency at Calle Jorge Juan, 6, 28001-Madrid or use the electronic site: https://sedeagpd.gob.es. In both cases, you must attach the relevant documentation.

Information can also be found in the Citizen’s Guide published by the Spanish Data Protection Agency via the following link: GUIA CIUDADANO of www.agpd.es

Shopping Cart